PROUDLY PRESENTING THE FINALISTS IN THE LUKAS 2014

Welcome to the final round of the LUKAS 2014. Below you'll find the list of all the finalists.

Congratulations to you all and keep voting!

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC

Alternative Act of the Year Brazilian DJ of the Year Brazilian or Portuguese Act of the Year Classical, Jazz or Folk Act of the Year Concert by International Artist of the Year
    IntiPheonix     DJ Bruno Camargo     Da Lata     Ana Maria Vera     Buena Vista @ Royal Albert Hall
    Lokandes     DJ Fabricio D.Vyzor     Divyarup Latin Band     Classico Latino     Juan Luis Guerra @ Royal Abert Hall
    Los Charly's Orchestra     DJ Limao (Fabio Terranova)     Maracatudo Mafua     Gabriela Di Laccio     Juan Maria Solare @ St Martin in the Fields
    Tumbaito     DJ Silvao     So Kem eh     Omar Puente     Prince Royce @ The Coronet
    WARA     Jimmy Jam     Tropicalia Show Band     Papayera     Yan Collazo @ The River of Life
         
Concert of the Year Crossover Dj of the Year International Artist of the Year Musician of the Year Tropical Act of the Year
    Family Atlantica @ Royal Albert Hall Deejay Eztylo Buika     Ana Maria Vera (piano) Conjunto Sabroso
    Jesus Cutino & Son de Cuba @ Havana Nights Dj Gordo Juan Luis Guerra     Camilo Menjura (guitar) Dorance Lorza & Sexteto Cafe
    Omar Puente @ Canary Wharf Jazz Festival DJ Primo Mark Anthony     Dorance Lorza (vibraphone) Mambo con rumbo
    Roberto Pla @ Glastonbury DJ Urbano Prince Royce     Javier Moreno (guitar) Palenke
    WARA @ La Linea Saul Maya Romeo Santos     William Cumberbache (percussion) Salseology
         
Tropical DJ of the Year Urban Act of the Year Vocalist of the Year    
Dani K     Ando y Mello George Peguero    
Fadi K     Ecastro Graciela Rodriguez Perez    
Fernando KBSon     JC CAZPER  Ingrid Rueda    
Lubi Jovanovic     Menace and Poeta Javier Moreno    
Mauricio Reyes      Orion Temptation Lino Rocha    

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO DANCE

Brazilian Dance Performers of the Year Brazilian Dance School of the Year Brazilian Dance Teacher of the Year Dance or Music Festival of the Year
    Dancemyway Company     Baris Yazar Baris Yazar 5 Star London Salsa Congress
    Element Dance Company     DanceMyWay Ella Mesma Batuke Festival
    Oi Brasil!     London School of Samba Mariana Pinho La Linea 2013 
    Tropicalia     Paraiso School of Samba Mariana Whitehouse Scottish Salsa Congress
    Viva Brasil Samba Show     Romero de Mangueira  Monika Molnar Teesside Festival
       
Kizomba Teacher of the Year Tango Performers of the Year Tango Teacher of the Year Tropical Dance Performers of the Year
    Christian Jean-Francois     Christian Petito and Nayla Vacca     Facundo Menendez Carbone     Leandro Charanga
    David Flor     Kim & David      John Paul Tango     Marosh Kulhavy & Kristina Ferkova
    Eddy Vents     Leonardo & Tracy     Leonardo and Tracey El Portenito     Osbanis & Aneta (Deakocan)
    Miguel Monteiro     Miriam and Dante     Raquel Greenberg     Sami & Roxy
    Neelam Suman Kizombeira      Raquel Greenberg     Tanguito     Saulo & Sabine (Cali Swing)
       
Tropical Dance School of the Year Tropical Dance Teacher of the Year Zumba Teacher of the Year  Flamenco Dance School of the Year
Cali Salsa UK Dani K     Catalina Vitolo Lola Rueda
City Academy Gil & Shelley     Diego Avila  Ritmo Flamenco
Deakocan Dance School Misael Cordero     Liliana Martins Escuela de Baile
Pexava Dance Nicolai Vigneswaren     Moe Flex Peña Flamenca 
Salsa Secrets Saulo and Sabine     Sonia Lollia Ilusion Flamenca

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO SPORT

International Footballer of the Year Sports Personality of the Year International Sports Personality of the Year
    Iniesta (FC Barcelona)     Javier Hernandez - Manchester United F.C.     Anderson Silva (Brazil - UFC)  
    Lionel Messi (FC Barcelona)     Luis Suarez _ Liverpool F.C.     David Ferrer (Tennis - Spain)  
    Ronaldo (Real Madrid)     Oscar - Chelsea F.C.     Manu Ginobili (Basketball - Argentina)  
    Thiago Silva (Paris Saint-Germain)     Sandro Raniere _ Tottenham Hotspur F.C.      Nairo Quintana (Colombia -cycling)  
    Xabi Alonso (Real Madrid)     Sergio Aguero - Manchester City F.C.     Rafael Nadal (Tennis - Spain)  

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO FOOD

Argentine Restaurant of the Year Brazilian Restaurant of the Year Cafe or Food Stall of the Year Colombian/Ecuadorian Restaurant Latin-Caribbean Restaurant of the Year
    Buen Ayre     Barraco     Portena     El Rancho De Lalo     Cuba Libre
    De La Panza     Coco Bamboo     Panka     El Rincon Quiteno     Cubana
    Garufa     Floripa     Luardos     La Bodeguita     Floridita
    La Patagonia     Rodizio Preto     La Chatica     La fonda de maria     Margarita Loca 
    Santa Maria del Sur     Sushi Samba     Arepa & Co.     Lenos y Carbon     The Cuban
         
Mexican Restaurant of the Year Peruvian Restaurant of the Year Restaurant Group of the Year Restaurant Outside London of the Year Spanish Restaurant of the Year
    Cafe Pacifico      Ceviche     Cabana     Alma De Cuba     302 @ H10 London Waterloo
    Casa Morita     Lima     La Tasca     Latin Lounge      Iberica
    La Perla     Pizarro     Lupita     Latino (Brighton)     El Parador
    Mestizo     Tierra Peru     Nandos     River Plate     Tapas Brindisa
    Mezcal Cantina     Tito's     Wahaca     Voodoo Cafe     Tapas Revolution

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO COMMUNITY

Charity/Human Rights Organization Charity/Human Rights Worker of the Year Community Organization of the Year Community Worker of the Year Personality of the Year
    Action for Brazil’s Children Trust (ABC Trust)     Laura Brown (Therapies Unite)     Gotitas de Sabor     Camilo Menjura (The LOL Choir)     Fernando Montaño (ballet dancer)
    Colombian Caravana UK Lawyers Group     Maria Paula Jaramillo (LAFF)     Mesa de Conexiones (COLUK)     Carlos Cruz (MWEP)     Jimena Paratcha (Founder ABCTrust)
    Latin American Foundation for the Future     Sara Chandler (Caravana Colombia)     Mexicanos en Londres     Maria Tissier (Mexico Lindo y Querido)     Marcelo Garzon-Guerrero (Spectrum)
    Latin American Woman Rights Service     Tatiana Garavito (IRMO)      Mexico Lindo y Querido Community Group     Paul Madrid (Casa Ecuatoriana)     Omar Allibhoy (chef)
    Therapies Unite     Tiffany Garside (ABCTrust)     United Migrant Workers Education Project     Teresa Molano (Raices Latinas)     Thiago Soares and Marianela Nuñez (ballet dancers)

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS

Arts Festival of the Year Cultural Institution/Resource of the Year Exhibition of the Year Theatre Production of the Year Visual Artist of the Year
    Argentine Film Festival     Bolivar Hall     Ana Mendieta: Traces @ The Hayward  Don Quixote @ The Royal Ballet Alejandro Gortazar 
    Brazilica Festival     Bolivian Forum      Beyond El Dorado @ The British Museum  Hamlet de los Andes @ CASA Alex Vargas
    CASA Latin American Theatre Festival     Instituto Cervantes     Mexico: A Revolution in Art @ The Royal  Academy  Instrucciones para Abrazar el Aire @ CASA Julieta Hernandez
    Día de los Muertos @ Rich Mix     La Pajara Pinta     Mira Schendel @ The Tate  Quimeras @ Sadlers Wells Raul Piña
    London MexFest     Mexicolore     Sebastiao Salgado: Genesis @ Natural History Museum  West Side Story@ Sadlers Wells Sonia Ciruelo

 

AWARDS FOR CONTRIBUTION TO BUSINESS

Business Personality of the Year Clubnight of the Year Events Promoter of the Year Tour Operator of the Year Venue of the Year
    Dr Leyla Packham     Salsa Republic @ El Grande  Alcadanz      Key 2 Cuba     Bar Salsa
    Katya Torres de la Rocha (Mex Grocer)     Salsa Fusion El Carnaval de la Comedia     Journey Latin America     Floridita
    Rolando Cardenas (aka Luchador Kankun)     Sensacion @ La Pollera Colora Fercho Kbson     Soliman Travel     La Pollera Colora
    Spanish Ham Master     Latin Krazy @ Bar Salsa Juan Manuel Tamayo     Steamond Travel     RichMix
    Yarely Gallego Hernández (Oaxaca Taste)     LatinMotion's NYE Salsa Bash Rock Sin Subtitulos     The Holiday Place     The Cuban