WINNERS OF THE LATIN UK AWARDS 2017

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO MUSIC     

Alternative Act of The Year    
Winner    Telajeta
Runner Up    Family Atlantica

Brazilian or Portuguese Act of the Year    
Winner    Tropicalia Show Band

Runner Up    Batala London Samba band

Club DJ of the Year    
Winner    DJ Luigi Sanchez

Runner Up    DJ Urbano

Jazz or Folk Act of the Year    
Winner    Omar Puente

Runner Up    Angelica Lopez & Papayera

Musician of the Year (band leader or outstanding soloist)    
Winner    Ernesto Marichales (Percussion)

Runner Up    Wilmer Sifontes (Percussion)

Tropical Act of the Year    
Winner    Grupo Lokito

Runner Up    Kalison

Tropical DJ of the Year    
Winner    Mauricio Reyes

Runner Up    Fernando KBSon

Urban Act of the Year    
Winner    Mike Kalle

Runner Up    Lucani J

Vocalist of the Year    
Winner    Juanita Euka

Runner Up    Adrian Garcia

European Tropical Act of the Year    
Winner    Tromboranga (Spain)

Runner Up    Mercado Negro (Switzerland)

Production of the Year (e.g. EP, Album)    
Winner    Edwin Sanz - Overflow

Runner Up    Tromboranga - Salsa, Sudor y Salsa

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTIONS TO DANCE

Dance Production of The Year    
Winner    Immortal Tango @ The Peacock Theatre

Runner Up    Zik'r @ Peacock Theatre

Tropical Dance Performers of the Year    
Winner    Leandro Charanga & Jessica Guastella

Runner Up    Otradanz

Brazilian Dance Performers of the Year    
Winner    London School of Samba

Runner Up    Tropicalia

European Tropical Dance Performers of the Year    
Winner    Tropical Gem

Runner Up    Maykel Fonts

AWRADS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO SPORTS    

Footballer of The Year (UK)    
Winner    Alexis Sanchez (Chile) - Arsenal

Runner Up    Salomon Rondon (Venezuela) - West Bromwich Albion

Sports Personality of The Year (International)    
Winner    Caterine Ibarguen - Long Jump (Colombia)

Runner Up    Nairo Quintana - Cyclist (Colombia)
       

AWARDS FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO THE ARTS    

Theatrical Production of The Year    
Winner    In the Heights @ KingsCross Theatre

Runner Up    Manuelita @ Rosemary Branch Theatre

Visual Artist of the year    
Winner    Armando Marino (Cuba)

Runner Up    Fernando Guibert (Argentina)

Film of the year    
Winner    Embrace of the Serpent (Dir. Ciro Guerra)

Runner Up    El Hombre de Mil caras (Dir. Alberto Rodriguez)

2015/16 Winners

2014 Winners

2013 and 2012 Winners